Brite Health Privacy Policy


Brite Health Co. and our subsidiaries ("Brite Health", "We", “Us” or “Our”) is committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect, how we protect it, with whom we share it, and your choices regarding your Personal Information.

This policy applies to the website(s) located at the URLs www.britehealth.co, the Brite Health mobile applications, and any websites and services that reference this Privacy Policy (collectively, the "Sites", or “Services”). By visiting our Sites or otherwise providing us with your personal information using our Services, you consent to the collection, processing, and storage of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact support@britehealth.co or see the “Contact Us” section later in this Policy.

Personal Information Definition: Personal Information is (1) any non­public data that (2) identifies or may identify an individual, as set forth under the Federal and State Law, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, or any successor laws or regulations.


Information We Collect

Contact Information – Some of our Services and areas of our Sites request or require contact and other information. During the registration process and in other instances, we may collect information such as your name, mailing address and email address.

Self Reported Information – Our Sites and Services allow you to enter information about yourself, including health-related information, and other information that you enter into surveys, forms, or features while using the Brite Health Sites and Services.

Web Behavior Information – We may collect internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, and or date/time stamps. We may use this information to help diagnose problems with our server(s), to administer our Sites, and to monitor activities on and interactions with our Sites, user preferences, and other computer and connection information relating to your use of our Sites. We may also use log files, cookies and similar technologies to collect information about the pages you view, links you click on, and other actions you may take when accessing our Sites.

When you access our Sites by or through a mobile device, we may receive or collect and store a unique identification numbers associated with your device or our mobile application (including, for example a Unique ID for Advertisers ("IDFA"), Google Ad ID, or Windows Advertising ID), mobile carrier, device type, model and manufacturer, mobile device operating system brand and model, phone number, and, depending on your mobile device settings, your geographical location data, or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device.

We may combine other publicly available information, such as information related to the organization for which you work, with the Personal Information that you provide to us through our Sites.


How We Use and Share Your Information

Brite Health uses the Personal Information we collect from you:

Brite Health does not not share, sell, rent, or trade your Personal Information collected through our Sites with third parties for their sole promotional purposes without your express consent. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our Sites, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also share your information with third party intermediaries for the purpose of providing you the services and information you request. For example, we may provide your personal information to vendors processing our outbound email communication or to shipping companies (e.g., FedEx, U.S. Mail, etc.) to deliver you the materials you request.

As set forth above, Brite Health may share your personal information with third party service providers contracted by us to provide services on our behalf; these providers may only use information we provide to them as instructed by us.


Use of Cookies

Certain pages of the Sites and/or html email correspondence may use session cookies, persistent cookies or web beacons to anonymously track unique visitors, save website preferences and to allow us to recognize visits from the same computer, device, or browser. You have the option to reject the Sites’ cookies and still use the website. However, your access to the website may be limited.


Security

Our Site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure,alteration, or destruction of the information under our control. However, it is not possible to guaranty the security or integrity of information you disclose online since a sufficiently powerful attack from an unauthorized third party could compromise your data.


Third Party Services, Links to Other Sites

Brite Health uses the following third-party analytics providers to help us analyze, monitor, and improve our Service.

The Sites may contain links to external websites. Brite Health does not maintain these sites and is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that it does not operate. Please refer to the specific privacy statements posted on these sites.


Do Not Track

We do not currently employ a mechanism to act upon "Do Not Track" instructions.


Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation

We will use Personal Information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we process is limited to what is relevant to the purposes for which it was collected and that it is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.


Information Access and Choice

You may, at any time, “opt out” of receiving communications from us related to our products and services and/or to request the removal of your contact information from our database by writing to us at the email address set forth below. However, Brite Health cannot withdraw any previous disclosures made with your authorization, and we reserve the right to retain and disclose your information as permitted or required by law or regulation. You may also at any time request access to your personal data by writing to us at the following email address: support@britehealth.co


Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability

We conduct compliance audits of our relevant privacy practices, for example our information and data processing systems, to verify adherence to this Policy. Any employee that we determine is in violation of this Policy will be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment.


Information Correction and Update

If any of your contact information changes or is incorrect, please email support@britehealth.co with your new, correct information.


Customer Data

As part of Brite Health’s platform, applications and services, our customer’s employees, their clinical trial subjects, and their authorized users may enter Personal Information, including Personal Information from or about their authorized users, employees, and clinical trial subjects (together, “Customer Data”), into our servers.

Brite Health processes Customer Data as instructed by our customers. Our customers are responsible for complying with regulations or laws regarding notice, disclosure and/or obtaining consent prior to transferring the data to Brite Health for processing purposes.

Brite Health will not share or distribute Customer Data except as provided in the contractual agreements between Brite Health and our customers. These agreements may provide Brite Health with the rights to process or use Personal Information for Brite Health’s business purposes including providing or developing the Brite Health platform, applications, and models, preventing or addressing service issues, support or technical problems, responding to our customer’s instructions, or as may be required by law.

Please direct any questions regarding access, correction, amendment, or deletion of your Personal Information to the customer (the data controller) for which you work or which collected your Personal Information using our platform or applications. If our customer requests us to remove the Personal Information to comply with data protection regulations, Brite Health will respond to their request within 30 business days. We will refer any request for disclosure of Personal Information by a law enforcement authority to our customer unless prohibited by law, and will make such disclosures where we conclude that we are legally obligated to do so.


Children

Brite Health does not knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of thirteen (13) without requiring parental consent. Any person who provides their personal information using the service represents that they are 13 years of age or older.


International Users

Consent

Our Sites and Services are hosted in the United States. By providing us with your information, you are transferring your information to the United States and you consent and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any Personal Information collected about EU and Canada visitors via our Sites is processed in the United States by Brite Health or by a third party acting on our behalf.

Applicable Law

This Privacy Policy covering individuals who visit our Sites will be construed under the laws of the State of California, USA, without giving effect to any conflict of law provisions. You agree to submission of any dispute to the state and federal courts located in California, US


Changes to This Privacy Policy

Brite Health reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new privacy policy at this location; You are responsible for periodically checking our Privacy Policy for changes.


Compliance

Brite Health has appointed our Chief Product Officer responsible for overseeing the implementation of this Privacy Policy.


Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site or your dealings with this Site, you can contact: support@britehealth.co

Last Update: 04/26/2017